CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895802

Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a suitcase from China.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated March 8, 1994, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a suitcase. You have submitted literature of an item you described as "LUC/Deluxe Travel Luggage", which is a suitcase said to be composed of 55 percent jute and 45 percent polyester woven fabric with a built-in carrier with wheels. The carrier extends a full 16 inches to easily pull the suitcase. The literature depicts the item as having six roomy compartments, a metal reinforced frame and a double textile zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the suitcase of 55 percent jute and 45 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.12.6000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport